Project/Area Number |
17K01243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Eizo 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40317300)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 社会システム / シミュレーション / 被験者実験 / 資産市場 / ファンダメンタルズ / トレーダーの認知能力 / 人工市場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigate how the average cognitive ability of traders and their diversity in financial markets affect the mispricing from the fundamentals, and the price dynamics. The results show that, whether traders know the composition of the traders' cognitive abilities in the market or not, there is a significant positive correlation between cognitive ability and trading/forecasting performances. The results also show that there is a marginally statistically significant negative correlation between "Theory of Mind" ability and trading performance, however, that there is the opposite relationship for those with high cognitive ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金融資産市場において重要視されるものの一つが資産のファンダメンタルズであるが、実際の市場では、バブルやその崩壊等、ファンダメンタルズからの乖離が見られる。ファンダメンタルズから外れた「価格乖離」がなぜ発生するかについては、経験が浅く分析能力が低い新規投資家の流入や市場の過熱がその原因としてしばしば取り上げられる。本研究の結果は、トレーダーの認知能力(分析能力)と高いメンタライジング能力の両方が価格ダイナミクスの理解に重要であることを示唆している。