Empirical study on the effect of corporate governance code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagata Kyoko  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (10345366)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコーポレートガバナンス / CGコード / CSR / ガバナンス・コード / 経営者の属性 / ガバナンスコード / コーポレートガバナンス・コード / ディスクロージャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found that Japanese firms' CSR has a smaller positive effect on firm value compared to the middle-income countries in Asia, but also found that only Japanese corporate governance code revisions significantly contribute to the positive relationship between CSR and firm value. In addition, this study revealed that foreign shareholders matter to the value creation of CSR in Japan and the middle-income Asian countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コーポレートガバナンスをめぐる研究は世界各国で進められているが,データ制約により,実際にガバナンスがどのように企業行動を変化させ,その結果として価値の向上につながるのか,具体的な経路や因果関係に関する実証的な証拠は限定的である。本研究は,コーポレートガバナンス・コードの導入を準実験の機会として使用することで,データ制約を克服し,世界各国で研究が進められているコーポレートガバナンスが企業価値に与える影響の解明に直接的に貢献するとともに, わが国経済の持続的な成長の実現に向けた施策に対するインプリケーションを有する。