Dynamic DEA integrating high-quality efficiency measure and analytical functions: Theory and practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2018-2021)
Shizuoka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
sekitani kazuyuki  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 教授 (60256667)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 芳嗣  筑波大学, システム情報系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (00119033)
趙 宇  東京理科大学, 経営学部経営学科, 助教 (40879384)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsデータ包絡分析 / 効率性測定 / 意思決定分析 / 最適化 / 経営効率分析 / 数理工学 / オペレーションズリサーチ / 多面的評価 / 動的DEA / 経営効率性分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has worked on theory construction of the technical efficiency measurement for series production systems as well as verification of the theory’s application potentiality. The existing research models the intermediate good, which is one of the production factors of the multi-step process, by focusing on either its input item or output item, while this study enables simultaneous consideration of the both items by incorporating the intermediate good into the model as an “implicit expression.” This modeling establishes a link with the theory of existing research on single processes. Based on our model, we have analyzed the counts of gold, silver and bronze medals won by Japan in Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games and reported some results in EJOR (February 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生産年齢人口の減少が著しい日本では、生産における組織活動の効率化は喫緊の課題であり、超スマート社会では、組織活動の効率性測定は必須のデータ解析技術である。
本研究は直列型システムにおける生産技術の効率性測定の理論構築とその検証に取り組んだ。開発したモデルと理論を用いて、Tokyo 2020における日本のメダル獲得数を予測した。金26個、銀15個、銅22個を予測し、実績(金27個、銀14個、銅17個)に近いものとなり、本研究の成果は実践でも十分に通用することがわかった。今後は生産現場でも本研究の成果が普及し、組織活動の効率化が進展することを期待する。