Project/Area Number |
17K01252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 俊明 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 特任准教授 (50567146)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | GIS / 沿道 / ボロノイ / 世帯 / ドローネ / 隣接関係 / 建ぺい率 / 道路ネットワーク / ソフトウェア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this research project, we have developed a software toolbox for analytical methods to consider the density of population and buildings, which have often been studied in social engineering. The methods are proposed to consider the density along a road network (roadside density) under the use of free GIS data. Specifically, focusing on the links in road networks, we have developed a tool to delineate roadside neighborhoods according to the concept of Voronoi diagram. We also developed a tool for evaluating the similarity between two networks. We showed that these tools can be applied to consider urban problems. These studies have been published in academic journals and presented at conferences in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会システム工学をはじめとして,都市や地域の問題を扱う分野では,しばしば人口や建物の密度を分析指標として採用してきた。この研究では,これら密度を従来よりも微視的にとらえる方法とそのためのツールを開発・提案した。道路ネットワーク上の密度(沿道密度)としてGIS上で扱うための方法を追究する一方で,市民が入手しやすくかつ自由に活用できる地理空間情報(フリーGISデータ)の活用を想定しつつ,考案した方法を実践するためのソフトウェアツールボックスを開発した。GISと地域のデータが身近なものとなりつつある昨今,本研究で開発されたツールは,今後,市民が自ら地域の問題を考える場面で有効であろうと考えている。