Analysis of operation histories of assistance support system for 2nd public transportations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kazunori  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90149948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 尚生  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10263485)
笹間 俊彦  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80362896)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経路探索システム / 公共2次交通 / ロケーションシステム / Webアプリケーション / 路線バス / 公共2次交通 / 情報システム / ディレクトリ・情報検索 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We will actively use the system called Bus Net, which is currently provided to general users and provides more than 60,000 route search results per month. At present, a general transfer guidance system provides transfer information between bus stops and only allows transfer at stations or bus stops. What kind of bus stops exist around destinations and departure points? Only known users can use it. These points are the points that are decisively different from the bus net system, and the bus net system has the convenience not found elsewhere.
By using the usage history of such a bus net, the waiting time of the user at the bus stop is regarded as the cost, and the operation plan of the bus that minimizes the total cost of the target route at the target time is planned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
その経路探索アルゴリズムとしては,ノード間が全結合されたグラフから最短経路を探索する新しいものを独自に開発して,それを実装し実用化している点,学術的な面からも評価されているものと考えている.その結果,一月に6万件を超えるアクセス数を得ており,社会的にも利便性の高いものとして受け入れられているシステムであると自負している.