Policy implications for disaster risk communication based on public segmentation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Mamoru  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 准教授 (60539550)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリスクコミュニケーション / セグメンテーション / 災害リスク / 地域防災 / 備え / 避難行動 / 政策科学 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at an establishment of disaster risk communication policies based on public segmentation. As results, it was cleared that the variables about age, the number of damaged experiences and the participation of community activities were important variables for public segmentation of individual preparedness for disaster risk, and the variables about scales of community-organization for disaster risk reduction and the years from their establishment were important for segmentation of community preparedness. It is concluded that an establishment of segmentation framework based on the above variables can lead to efficient risk communication to promote individual and community preparedness for disaster risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、災害リスクコミュニケーションの枠組みの検討にあたっては、同質的な住民像を前提としたものが多かったが限界があった。本研究は、住民は災害リスクに対して異質的であることを前提として行動モデルを構築、それに基づくリスクコミュニケーションの枠組みの検討を行った。
災害への備えや対応の行動モデルの文脈において、異質性を前提にした行動モデルに関する研究は少なく、本研究成果は希少な学術的な成果と位置付けられる。また、本研究では、住民や地域特性に応じた災害リスクコミュニケーションの枠組みを示した。実際の施策の充実にあたって十分検討に値する成果であり、研究成果は十分な社会的意義があるものとして捉えられる。