Study for the development of methods for improving efficiency of work analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
kAJIHARA YASUHIRO  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (70224409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新里 隆  玉川大学, 工学部, 助教 (70574614)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営工学 / 作業分析 / 屋内測位 / 屋内測位方法 / システム工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The automation of the measurement of a worker's flow line and the analysis of his motion is among the important problems which need to be solved in order to automate work analysis. In this study, with respect to the worker's flow line measurement, we developed a method which provides better measurement accuracy by ameliorating a conventional flow line measurement method that utilizes radio waves and ultrasonic waves. With respect to the worker's motion analysis, we developed a method capable of estimating his motion from his position which is obtained using ultrasonic waves and the acceleration of his dominant hand which is measured by an acceleration sensor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して,屋内の作業者および物の位置を測定するためにRFID技術,加速度センサーおよび超音波センサーを用いて作業分析を速やかに行なうことが可能となった.多くの製造事業所で行われている作業改善活動に寄与できることから,経営工学および機械工学の観点から現実社会の要請に応えることができる.さらに,本研究の成果は,作業改善活動の効率化だけでなく,小売店,公共施設などにおける人,物の動線の追跡,行動の分析に応用することで,販売戦略,安全確保の問題解決などへの波及効果が得られることが期待される.