Development of control policies for decentralized energy networks by deep learning techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Sakakibara Kazutoshi  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30388110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 真也  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30388136)
大原 誠  神戸大学, 学術・産業イノベーション創造本部, 特定プロジェクト研究員 (10633620)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエネルギーマネジメント / 混合整数計画 / 機械学習 / 空調 / サーマルグリッド / 電力ネットワーク / 再生可能エネルギー / 数理計画 / 自律分散型電力グリッド / システム工学 / 最適化 / エネルギー効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficient control of air-conditioning systems in large facilities is focused on, and realtime management policies of them is acquired by introducing machine learning techniques. This idea is based on model predictive control which makes decision in sequence by optimizing planning problems for a certain period. In order to reflect the statistical patterns of thermal demands to the management policies, the optimization model of model predictive control is replaced with an artificial neural network model.
The supervisory signals for the artificial neural network are acquired in advance by solving the optimization model under various situations of not only thermal demands but also weather conditions. Once the artificial neural network is trained by using them, it is possible to make semi-optimal decisions reflecting future demands in a real-time manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の空調機の協調的運用が求められるような大規模施設における高効率なエネルギーマネジメント則を分単位でリアルタイムに作成することが可能となる.このとき,外部環境や消費パターンを学習・予測することにより,適切な電力融通を決定することで高効率な電力利用を実現するための機械学習手法が実現された.
このとき機械学習アルゴリズムを設計する前提として,数理最適化手法により生成された最適化結果群を直接機械学習手法の教師データとする点が特長である.一般に数理計画手法は計算負荷が大きくオンライン性に乏しいが,機械学習の学習用に用いることで,その精度を保持しつつ,オンライン性を生むことができる.