An investigation of data visualization and its application to production and operation management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO YASUHIKO  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70382257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有薗 育生  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20175988)
崎山 朋子  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (30770052)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統計的工程管理 / 変化点検出 / 安定性評価 / 初期流動管理 / サプライ・チェーン・マネジメント / ブルウィップ効果 / SCM契約手法 / ベイズ更新 / Kullback-Leibler情報量 / 状態変化追跡 / ポアソン過程 / 歩留まり / Bullwhip効果 / 情報可視化 / キャパシティ予約契約 / Phase I Analysis / Bayesian Updating / Taguchiの損失関数 / 工程管理 / サプライ・チェーン / 不良品補償 / 契約合意条件 / 蟻コロニー最適化手法 / データビジュアライゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research team in this project have focused on visualization, translating invisible perception to visible image, in production site and considered some practical methods for improving productivity through utilizing visualization in production management. We have, in particular, discussed various solutions through visualization for some problems with respect to quality in individual production process and between production processes. We have aimed at design and development of some practical methods based on data visualization integrating advanced statistical method and information and communication technology (ICT). As a result, several advanced statistical methods have been proposed and a prototype of the application have been designed and developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における学術的意義として,統計的方法と情報理論の融合による新たな解析手法を提案するに至ったことが挙げられる.尤度理論と情報量規準を用いることで,従来のような統計的方法の枠組みに収まった解法を発展させ,より高速でかつ実践的な解法を提案することができた.また,ベイズ統計理論と情報理論を用いることで,「安定性」に対する新たな評価方法を提案した.一方,本研究における社会的意義として,本研究のテーマとして取り上げた「品質」の問題において,単に一拠点における問題に留まらず伝播・波及していくことを確認できたこととあわせて,その影響の定量的評価を可視化するための方法を提案したことが挙げられる.