Development of optimization-simulation system for the construction of efficient maritime logistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2019)
Tokyo University of Science (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kazuhiro  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00450677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 未来  統計数理研究所, 数理・推論研究系, 助教 (40737053)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数理最適化 / ロジスティクス / 船舶海洋工学 / 高性能計算 / 海上輸送 / 数理工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mathematical optimization model for ship routing to minimize fuel consumption was developed, and a computational algorithms to derive its solution was developed. In doing so, we developed a framework incorporate a nonlinear fuel consumption model to accommodate various ship types with different fuel consumption characteristics. Furthermore, we have developed a method to integrate this ship routing method with a ship scheduling model to realize efficient operation of the entire fleet. This makes it possible to operate each vessel in the fleet efficiently and reduce the environmental impact of individual voyages at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海上での物資輸送における重要な意思決定として,船舶スケジューリングと航路計画が挙げられる.これらの問題は,海上で物資を輸送する複数の船舶を効率的に運用するためのものである.このスケジューリング・計画として良いものができれば,船舶運航による環境負荷を低減できると同時に,船隊として輸送能力を高く保つことができる。本研究では,数理最適化モデルを用いてこのための方法を開発した.