Project/Area Number |
17K01273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Masato 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (60365468)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 製品アーキテクチャ / 設計工学 / 環境配慮設計 / アップグレード設計 / ライフサイクルエンジニアリング / ライフサイクル設計 / 環境対応 / 廃棄物再資源化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research embodies the MOTTAINAI spirit of Japan and is to construct a new product life cycle design support system that promotes both environmental awareness and environmentally conscious behavior among companies and consumers. Upgrade product design is realized by updating some components during product use to re-elevate product functions and values that have become obsolete over time, thereby extending the product's life. When multiple product architectures, renewal cycles, and renewal component candidates exist in the early design phase, we proposed a design method to derive an appropriate product architecture that takes into account the uncertainty of future component information in terms of environmental impact, cost, dissatisfaction, and reliability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アップグレード設計という考え方は,従来提唱されてきたが,買い替えのスパンが短くなっている日本の消費者に受け入れられるかどうか,また企業や開発者も環境負荷削減と会社としての利益,将来予測を含む不確実な設計情報を扱うことによる開発期間の長期化によるコスト増加を恐れ,尻込みをしてしまっているところにある.設計初期段階で,不確実な情報を適切に扱い,将来のアップグレード設計を想定して製品開発をすることができれば,長期間に渡って高い製品価値を維持し,より低いコスト,価格,環境負荷量を同時に両立する製品を世に送り出すことが可能であり,さらに,企業や消費者の環境意識を変えることができる.