Longitudinal Study of Adverse Effects of Techno-internet Addiction Disorder Tendency on a New Type of Depressive Tendency and Preventive Measures by Strengthening Psychological Resilience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKABE Soichi  創価大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50235165)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテクノ・ネット依存症 / 新型うつ / QOL(Quality of Life) / レジリエンス / 共同運動愛好度 / 共感的ネット利用 / 活力喚起型動画視聴 / インターネット利用 / 共同運動 / QOL / 現実逃避型ネット利用 / ネット動画視聴 / 新型うつ傾向 / テクノ・ネット依存症傾向 / 良書読書 / テクノ依存症傾向 / ネット依存症傾向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that college students with techno-internet addiction disorder tendency tend to develop a more severe, new type of depressive tendency and experience decreased quality of life (QOL). Conversely, students who exhibit higher levels of empathetic internet usage tending to encourage each other, have a higher psychological resilience, and show a preference for exercising with others, all of which suppress this new type of depressive tendency and improve QOL. Longitudinal data collected by questionnaire surveys of university students in the information sciences were analyzed by structural equation modeling, and the results appeared to support our hypothesis. In order to prevent this new type of depressive tendency,it is essential to reduce techno-internet addiction disorder tendency and promote both exercising with partners and resilience which is improved by the exercising, empathetic internet usage and moving image viewing with calling forth energy in someone's mind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,青年層で増加傾向にある新型うつ傾向の逃避・非協調・打たれ弱いという性格的脆弱性に対し,挑戦・共感・負けない心などの要素を含む心理的レジリエンスの強化が,心的側面からの強い予防策になるのではないかと着目した。本研究で行った実証研究において,理工系情報のみならず文系学生も,新型うつ傾向を抑制する最も大きな要因がこのレジリエンスであることを時間的推移を考慮した縦断分析で検証された。また,レジリエンスは,共同運動愛好度(複数人での運動を好む程度),共感的ネット利用(ネット上での苦楽の共有と励ましあい),活力喚起型動画視聴(やる気や元気のでる動画視聴)により向上する可能性が示唆された。