Fuzzy Stochastic Programming-Based Optimal Menu Planning in Consideration of Health Problems Risk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hideki Katagiri  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (40325147)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords献立作成 / 数理最適化 / ファジィ理論 / 確率論 / ファジィ / 確率計画 / 食事献立作成 / 健康 / リスク / 確率 / 最適化 / 献立 / 数理計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a nutritional model that takes uncertainty into consideration based on specialized techniques such as mathematical optimization and fuzzy logic. The proposed model considers nutritional balance, cost, compatibility between individual products and frequency of appearance, as well as uncertainties such as the risk of health problems and the ambiguity contained in the knowledge and judgment of experts (nutritionists). Simulation experiments were conducted using actual data of school lunch menus in a local government in Tokyo. The experimental results were evaluated by experts such as business management (university professors) and dietitians who actually create meals in school lunch. As a result, it was shown that the menu created by the proposed model in this study could be used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には給食経営管理と経営工学(あるいはシステム工学や情報工学)との境界・融合分野の発展に寄与している.また,社会的意義としては,近年,健康な食事として和食や日本の給食に対する海外からの注目度は高く,日本の強みを活かしたサービス産業の発展と農林水産省が進める日本の食文化の海外展開につながる可能性を持っている.さらに,本研究の成果を発展させてソフトウェア化できれば,現場での献立作成が短時間で可能となり,栄養士や栄養教諭の働き方改革につながる可能性も有すると考える.