A dynamic mixed integer programming model to solve line and cell production systems by reconfigurable manufacturing cells with both robots and workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Takayuki  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (40411649)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経営工学 / ラインセル混成生産 / 人間とロボット / ベイズ学習 / 情報システム / ヒューマセンタード生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the management of technology know-how is focused on the manufacturing industry again. However, the modelling researches regarding the management of technology have not been found out enough yet. More and more complex operations including cooperative production problems with both robots and workers will be needed in the future. With evaluating robustness of uncertain demand, a new dynamic mixed integer programming model to solve simultaneously 2-type cell production systems (e.g. line and cell) by reconfigurable manufacturing cells with both robots and workers is proposed in this research. Finally, the management of technology for SMEs will be tackled in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人が並ぶ生産ラインに入り込める自律型小型ロボットの登場により,従来の生産ラインがパラダイムシフトを迎える中,生産方式の視点から人間とロボットの共創作業に内在する共創パラメータを設定/分類することは,論文として事例が見当たらず,極めて独創的である.また,それに起因するラインセル混成生産方式を標準モデル化し,ロバスト性を向上させるアプローチは,学術的な特色を持つといえる.さらに自律型ロボットを想定した生産システムは,ロボット価格の低下に合わせ,そのニーズが指数関数的に増加すると予想される.財務体質の弱い中小企業へ本システムを導入することで,製造現場の管理技術力維持向上への貢献が期待できる.