Research on Disaster Recovery and Sustainability Utilizing Disaster Lore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTezukayama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
yasuda masahiko  帝塚山学院大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 教授 (90230226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 凌河  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 准教授 (00733396)
大江 篤  園田学園女子大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (10289051)
野呂 千鶴子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20453079)
上椙 英之  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (50600409)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords災害伝承 / 自然災害伝承碑 / 事前復興まちづくり / 持続可能性 / 生活環境特性 / 地域防災・滅災 / 被災経験伝承 / 地域志向 / 地域歴史遺産活用 / 地域防災・減災 / 石碑
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to promote self-help and mutual assistance in the community, and to establish a mechanism for strengthening the community's recovery capabilities, focusing on regional disaster prevention and mitigation. 1) investigating historical records such as ancient documents, folklore, stone monuments, relics, and archaic maps related to past disasters, 2) surveying on the inherited situation regarding the memory of repeated disaster experiences, and 3) conducting an a opinion survey of local community members during the reconstruction period. We 1) examined methods for collecting and organizing disaster historical records that are effective in strengthening regional disaster prevention and mitigation, 2) developed a method for strengthening regional disaster prevention and mitigation capabilities that can be integrated into daily lives of local communities, and 3) examined the sustainability of strengthening disaster prevention and mitigation across generations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究グループは、歴史・民俗・災害情報・地域看護・金石文デジタルアーカイブの研究者で構成された学際的なグループである。
歴史学研究者が中心となり、災害史料の記述からみられる災害の記憶継承の仕組み、生活様式をモデル化し、それを基にすることで、過去の災害伝承を現代の地域の生活に溶け込む防災体制に昇華する。さらに、災害情報・地域看護研究者を中心に、忌まわしい記憶である災害伝承を基にした防災体制の持続可能性について検討する。