Big Data Analysis in Net Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Sandoh  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40167440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊田 健作  兵庫県立大学, 経営学部, 非常勤講師 (30126487)
木庭 淳  兵庫県立大学, 社会情報科学部, 教授 (90177882)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDV市場 / 店舗型小売市場 / 消費者余剰 / 小売業の余剰 / 社会厚生 / 通販 / 店舗型小売り / ネット通販 / ネット市場 / 楽天市場 / 需要関数 / 価格 / 店舗評価 / テキストマイニング / 数理モデル / 楽天トラベル / 商品評価データ / コーディングルール / 外部変数 / ネットワーク / 価格の安定性 / ビッグデータ / 楽天 / 評価データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, this project aimed to investigate the online shopping market by analyzing the huge size of data provided by a Japanese online shopping industry. It was, however, found that there is no correlation between the demand and the price. For this reason, we have changed our purpose to analyze the market consisting of the retail stores and DV(Direct Vendor), and built a mathematical model from a game theoretical point of view. The proposed model has clarified the conditions under which the social welfare becomes larger under the market with both DM and retail stores than that under the retail stores only. These conditions are easily satisfied in Japan as the internet environment is sufficiently realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターネット環境の充実により,オンラインショッピングをはじめとするDV(Direct Vendor)がより頻繁に利用されるようになってきた.このような状況を背景に,DVと店舗型小売との共存を通して,社会厚生が大きくなるための条件を明らかにした.DVの本格的参入により,消費者はより便利になる反面,小売り業界全体の余剰は減少するものの,消費者余剰と小売り業界の利益の合計である社会厚生が大きくなるという条件は,日本では既に満足されており,今後も進展すると考えられる.