A Study of Bystander Behavior in Bullying with Economic Efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ISADA YURIKO  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00351867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井垣 伸子  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (40151253)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords傍観者行動 / いじめ / ゲーム理論 / 傍観者意識 / 不安 / 継承 / 傍観行動 / 不安感 / SNS依存 / 調査票調査 / 世代継承 / 社会不安 / 集団行動 / 数理モデル / シミュレーション / 傍観者 / いじめ問題 / 質問票調査 / 援助規範意識 / 多次元的共感性 / 他者意識 / 2 次元閾値モデル / 質問表調査 / 意思決定科学 / 行動経済学 / 社会心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the characteristics of bystanders in bullying using psychological scales, clarified the psychological characteristics that lead to bystander behavior, and showed that the experience of bullying has an effect on bystander behavior. Bystander behavior in bullying was modeled using a threshold model, and the necessary factors for bullying to be resolved were extracted using a multi-agent simulation experiment. As cyberbullying is also increasing in virtual societies using the Internet and SNS, we analyzed the Internet addiction status and found that there were differences in the characteristics of Instagram addiction and text-based SNS addiction. Furthermore, we clarified how generativity awareness is related to anxiety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いじめにおける傍観行動が生じる心理的特徴を明らかにすることにより,いじめ解消のための行動を生起させるために必要な教育プログラムについて示唆を与えることができた.また,閾値モデルを用いていじめにおける傍観者行動をモデル化し,シミュレーション実験を用いて分析することで,傍観者にいじめ解消のための行動を生起させる環境の条件を示すことができた.さらに,インターネット依存傾向とその特徴を明らかにし,また,昨今の社会不安と次世代継承や次世代を育てることに対してどのような関係性を持つかを明らかにすることで,若者世代の健全な育成について一定の示唆を与えることができたことは大きな成果である.