Development of database and models for international transportation in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90349225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿島 茂  中央大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70108207)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際輸送 / 貿易統計 / データベース / ロジスティクス / モデリング / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main results of this research are the estimation of transportation costs to improve the accuracy of trade statistics, the estimation of shipment size of vessels based on ship movement data, and the evaluation of international shipping policies using simulation models.
We indicated characteristics of trade statistics and ship movement data, which capture the movement of international cargo and international vessels respectively, and we conducted data analysis regarding the improvement of data accuracy and the integrated use of data to obtain knowledge for creating a database and model development for international cargo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
貿易統計に基づく輸送コストの推計では、データの精度の問題等によって困難であることが指摘されているが、一定の条件下では可能であることを示した。貿易統計と船舶動静のデータを統合して利用することで、詳細な国際貨物流動を把握することを可能とした。社会的に重大な課題である国際海運のCO2排出量の推計と政策シミュレーションを実施し、CO2排出量削減に関する評価を行った。