Development of mathematical solvers and a security planning system for security problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Hohzaki Ryusuke  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (20546048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 達雄  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 名誉教授 (30134323)
諸星 穂積  政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (10272387)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords探索理論 / ゲーム理論 / 警備ゲーム / ネットワーク阻止モデル / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / 数理計画法 / 危機管理 / 警備問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed mathematical models and their solution methods to solve security problems. Specifically, we represent a facility space as a general network so that it can be applied to actual facilities in a general way, and model the security problem as an optimal problem under the constraints of limited security resources such as security costs and security personnel. In the model, we involve the configuration of multiple security teams, the characteristics of intruders such as criminals, smugglers and terrorists, and their intentions, as well as the intruder's superiority to the security side on security information acquisition. We also consider the security side' clever usage of some security devices like security cameras. For the security problem, we proposed a security planning system to give advices on an optimal deployment of security staffs and an optimal dispatch of them in an emergency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
警備問題に対するこの数理的手法研究では、侵入者と警備側との対決問題としての警備ゲームと呼ばれる研究群と、マルウェアに代表される情報ネットワークでの悪意のあるエンティティの侵入阻止のためのネットワーク阻止モデルと呼ばれる研究群を組み合わせて、現実の施設警備において有限な警備資源の効果的使用を図る警備計画立案システムを提案した点に学術的意義がある。この科研費研究には様々な適用例が想像されるが、来る東京オリンピック・パラリンピックや大阪万国博覧会といった大勢の海外参加者が予想される大イベントを開催する日本においては、これらイベントの成功に役立つ計画立案ツールを提供できる。