A basic research on optimal fire-fighting strategies based on spatiotemporal decentralized supply of fire-fighting agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Iwatani Yasushi  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (10400300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥飼 宏之  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50431432)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords火災 / 消火 / 最適戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated approaches of supply of fire-fighting agents that enhance fire-fighting performance. In particular, this research focuses on spatiotemporal decentralized supply of fire-fighting agents, not on normal stationary supply. This research confirms that spatiotemporal decentralized supply has higher fire-fighting performance than normal stationary supply. In addition, this research showed the process of fire-extinguishment in spatiotemporal decentralized supply and demonstrated relationships between fire-fighting agents and fire-fighting performance of spatiotemporal decentralized supply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火災は身近に起こり得る災害の一つであり,被害を軽減するための効率的な消火活動が常に求められている。少ない消火剤で短時間で消火できれば,火災の一次・二次被害を共に軽減できる。従来の多くの研究では消火活動の効率化として効率的な消火剤の開発・改良が行われてきたが,本研究では効率的な消火方法を検討した。同じ消火剤を用いる場合でも,その撒き方を変えれば消化能力も変化する。本研究では,時空間的に消火剤を分散散布することで消化能力が向上することを明らかにし,今後の消火活動を効率化するための指針を示している。