The effect and the limit of inhabitants' initial fire fighting activities securing their safe evacuation in case of post-earthquake fire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Eiichi Itoigawa  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80334027)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地震火災 / 初期消火活動 / 広域避難 / 避難限界時間 / 避難場所 / 市街地火災 / 初期消火 / リスク認知 / 消防団 / 避難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze the trade-off structure between reducing the evacuation risk of local residents by the initial fire extinguishing activities of the fire extinguishing team engaged in fire extinguishing activities against earthquake fires and increasing the evacuation risk due to the evacuation delay of the fire extinguishing team. And to clarify the time limit for starting evacuation.
As a result of analysis targeting evacuation areas where there is a high risk of fire spread in Tokyo, it became clear that even if the fire extinguishing team carried out alert and fire extinguishing activities until late, there was a limit to reducing the evacuation risk of local residents, and the evacuation risk for the fire extinguishing team increased sharply with a high fire density case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震火災時における避難リスクや消防力運用について研究を実施している研究者はきわめて少数である.本研究の研究成果は,市街地火災時の避難リスクと火災状況の関係,ならびに住民の初期消火活動がもたらす避難リスクのトレードオフ構造を分析し,住民の初期消火活動従事の適切性,ならびに住民の初期消火活動従事への限界時間等,これまで明らかにされてこなかった点を究明したことに大きな特徴と独創性がある.今回の成果によって,人命の安全を確保するために効果的,優先的に講ずる対策を明らかにすることが可能となり,我が国の地震火災対策に貢献することができた.