Dynamic maintenance plan for systems with online condition monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Jin Lu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00436734)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords保全計画 / 最適化 / 意思決定 / マルコフ決定過程 / 確率過程 / 状態監視保全 / 信頼性 / 保全性 / 最適保全方策 / 安全性 / 動的保全計画 / 動的な保全計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to propose an optimal dynamic maintenance policy based on online monitoring information related to system deterioration and other factors that may affect the system deterioration. Firstly, this research formulated the system deterioration affected by various factors using a stochastic process and constructed a decision-making model to optimize the condition-based maintenance policy. Using the proposed model, an optimal maintenance action that minimizes the total maintenance and operation cost can be determined in a short time. Furthermore, this research investigated the structural properties of optimal maintenance policies and obtained some sufficient conditions to establish a threshold-type policy. These results are helpful for dynamically determining an optimal maintenance policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保全計画の策定には、対象システムに関する情報に基づいて、そのシステムに実施する保全行動を選択する基準としての保全方策を定める必要がある。これまでの研究のほとんどは保全方策を数値的に導くのみで、得られた解の最適性を検討していない。本研究では最適保全方策の数理的な性質を究明しているため、導いた方策の最適性を保証できる。また、本研究で解明した最適保全方策の性質は、考えうる方策の候補数を有限の方策数に限定できる。この成果が保全計画の策定速度の加速の一助になると考える。