Induction period appearing during the reaction of H2O2/Cu(II)/Cl
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KUMASAKI MIEKO  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (70358430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords過酸化水素 / 発熱分解反応 / 圧力発生挙動 / 化学工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on an exothermic decomposition of hydrogen peroxide aqueous solution, especially catalytic reaction triggered by copper (II) in the presence of chloride anion and investigated a slow reaction appearing between mixing and a runaway reaction.
The pressure profiles were obtained by varying amounts of CuCl2 and initial temperatures. The experimental condition was established for exploring the slow reaction. Anions generated during the slow reaction were identified and acidity was measured as the reaction advanced. Based on the results, the measures to promote reaction on purpose and to prevent the runaway reaction were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過酸化水素は化学工業における酸化剤のみならず、排水処理、土壌改良や食品工業での殺菌剤等、様々な分野で幅広く用いられている。その一方で過酸化水素は反応暴走によって爆発事故を幾度も発生させてきており、その反応機構の知見や制御方法の獲得は安全対策立案の上で重要である。本研究では反応暴走の回避策立案に結び付く結果が得られ、安全に資するものといえる。