Evaluation of the effect of assist pattern on the risk of fall using gait assist robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00610536)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords装着型ロボット / 転倒リスク / 関節自由度 / 機械安全 / 歩行アシスト / 転倒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the natural curving motion of human was observed and classified at first. Then, the curving motion of subjects who wearing the physical assistant robot was observed to evaluate the effect of joint restriction. The change of gait motion caused by the restriction of hip rotation was represented by the decrease of step length and walking speed. Although the gait stability did not decrease by the joint restriction owing to the compensation motion, the change of gait motion should be considered in the assist algorithm to fit to the curving motion.
Then, the effect of assist pattern on fall recovery motion against tripping during walking was observed and analyzed. Margin of stability of recovery steps became significantly larger when the assist torque was continuously applied that it stopped. Thus, it was suggested that the assist torque perhaps decrease the fall risk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,高齢化社会において今後普及が期待される装着型ロボットにおいて発生する安全上の問題の解決に貢献するものである.日常環境において遭遇するつまずきおよび旋回に際し,アシストパターンおよび関節自由度の影響を解析することで,装着型ロボットが備えるべき機構および機能の選定が容易となる.これにより,費用対効果に優れた装着型ロボットの開発が可能となり,装着型ロボットの普及に貢献することが期待できる.