Evaluating the effectiveness of safety education programs with a focus on cost evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
usui shinnosuke  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (00193871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森泉 慎吾  帝塚山大学, 心理学部, 講師 (50735066)
太子 のぞみ  同志社大学, 心理学部, 日本学術振興会特別研究員(PD) (70632462)
上田 真由子  関西国際大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (70823764)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords労働安全 / ヒューマンエラー / 規則違反 / 安全教育 / 労働安全衛生 / 不安全行動 / ヒューマンファクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although there are many studies aimed at elucidating the mechanisms of human error and rule violations, there are few empirical studies on safety education aimed at curbing such unsafe behavior. Moriizumi et al. (2014) examined the effects of safety education using the error experience program developed by Usui (2008) and found that safety education was effective in deterring rule violations caused by overestimation of time costs. Therefore, this study examined the effect of education by setting up a control group in which no education was imposed. As a result, it was found that the effect of safety education was not observed immediately after the education, indicating that further study is needed on the timing and measurement indexes for measuring the effect of education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
労働災害や交通事故などの発生にはヒューマンエラーや規則違反など人間の不安全行動が関与する場合が多い。特に規則違反のような人間の敢行意図が介在する不安全行動には、教育的な介入により、その抑止が期待できる。本研究では、筆者が開発したエラー体験プログラムを用いて、確認など安全作業実施に必要な時間や労力のコストの過大評価が、規則違反に繋がることを実証的に検証しており、その教育プログラムの適切な展開は、不安全行動による事故防止など、社会の安全性向上に多大に寄与するものとなる。