A study for reducing inspection time of active thermographic non-destructive testing on the basis of thermal wave theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masashi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 講師 (10635254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 昌志  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00453829)
笠野 英行  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20514417)
八田 博志  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 名誉教授 (90095638)
宇都宮 真  国立天文台, JASMINEプロジェクト, 研究支援員 (70450707)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 赤外線サーモグラフィ / 熱波動 / コンクリート / CFRP / 伝熱 / 土木材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the inspection time of active thermographic non-destructive inspection, we tried to use thermal waves with higher frequency components which has higher heat propagation speed. Experiments for specimens with an artificial defect showed that the required inspection time to detect the defect was reduced by increasing the heating frequency, i.e., by increasing the frequency of input thermal waves. On the other hand, it was also found that the attenuation of thermal wave was drastically increased by increasing its frequency. These results imply that there is a practical limit to shorten the inspection time on the basis of the thermal wave theory. If larger amount of thermal waves with high frequency components could be excited, the inspection time could be shorter; however, it is practically difficult because of the maximum output power of the heat source used or the heat resistant temperature of the tested materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では赤外線アクティブサーモグラフィ検査に際してしばしば課題となる検査時間の問題の解決を目指す社会的な意義と、その過程において検査の背景にある熱波動の物理を検証する学術的な意義の両面を課題とした。学術的意義としては、熱波動の伝播速度の変化を実験的に確認し、その効果がアクティブサーモグラフィ検査においても反映されることを明らかにした。また社会的意義としては、本観点を踏まえて検査方法(加熱方法)を工夫することで、検査時間の短時間化に一定の効果があることを示した。これらの結果の一方で、現状では本観点から実現可能な検査の短時間化には限界があり、これの克服が次の学術的・社会的な課題であると言える。