Nanostructure analysis and discrimination of metallic pigments in automotive coating films for forensic investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nishiwaki Yoshinori  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (50632585)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords科学捜査 / 自動車塗膜 / 異同識別 / X線分析 / マイクロビーム / 蛍光X線 / 微量元素 / メタリック顔料 / 放射光 / 自動車顔料 / 自動車塗膜片 / ナノ構造 / 顔料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Discrimination of automobile paint fragments is important for clarifying traffic crimes. However, due to the miniaturization of evidence samples, FT-IR analysis, which is used to identify organic polymers that make up automotive coatings, often fails to discriminate between different types of polymers. In recent years, to improve the design, the number of coating films containing metallic pigments as a brightening agent is increasing. In this study, In this study, a new nondestructive discrimination method focused on the trace element components and nanostructures of metallic pigments was developed for the discrimination of automobile paint fragments by X-ray fluorescence using synchrotron radiation. It was found that this method enables us to discriminate automotive coatings far better than the conventional FT-IR database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、有機高分子によって識別していた自動車塗膜片を、放射光蛍光X線分析を用いて無機物であるメタリック顔料で行うことで、さらに詳細な異同識別を可能にした。安全・安心な社会の実現のため、表面近傍層だけでも車種特定が可能な新たな手法を開発することができた。本研究で開発した手法は多くの微細科学捜査試料の鑑定にも応用でき、社会の安心・安全に貢献できる。