Advanced Smart Security Camera for Automated Detection of Snatching Incidents by Using Machine Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Itaru  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80274885)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords防犯カメラ / 画像処理 / 機械学習 / 人工知能 / 挙動認識 / 画像解析 / 社会安全システム / ひったくり / 深層学習 / 代替学習 / 街頭犯罪 / 映像処理 / 犯罪検知モデル / Lazy Learning / 社会安全 / 犯罪行動モデル / 社会システム / 安全システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop an intelligent security camera system(ISCAS) for detection of various situations of snatching incident with high accuracy and the robustness. Therefore, we have investigated on effective procedure of feature extraction from the video stream captured by security cameras. Also, we have searched for an efficient method for realizing deep learning and machine learning for a huge amount of learning data. As a result, we have proposed the alternative learning method for effective experiments. We also developed a new machine learning algorithm (B-kNN method) for robust learning against noise. We have shown that it has excellent robustness against noise by comparison with the conventional methods. Furthermore, we have succeeded to develop some fundamental techniques in improving the accuracy of snatching detection of the ISCAS by constructing a classifier for snatching situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ひったくり」は、高齢者・女性・子供など社会的弱者が被害者となりやすい犯罪である。その大きな問題点は、これらの犯罪は人気の無い路地裏や夕方・夜間において発生することが多いため目撃者が少なく、即時通報や被害者救助が容易ではない点にある。
従って、本研究は社会安全の向上と治安の維持に貢献するため、ひったくりや事件の発生を正確に自動検知するとともに自動通報と証拠記録を実行可能な次世代型知的防犯カメラシステムと、その要素技術を開発することを目的として行われた。その結果,AIと機械学習アルゴリズムを適切に応用することにより対象とするひったくり犯罪を高精度に自動検知出来るシステムおよび基盤技術を開発した。