A Study of Multi-Robot Control System with Mobile Agents Based on PSO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kambayashi Yasushi  日本工業大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (40269527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝本 宗宏  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 教授 (00318205)
松澤 智史  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 講師 (20385529)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移動エージェント / 群ロボット / 粒子最適化 / 不整地踏破ロボット / ロボット制御 / PSOアルゴリズム / エージェントプラットフォーム / アルゴリズム / エージェント / ロボット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research presents an approach for controlling multi-cooperative robot exploration in an unknown environment. In order to control multiple robots, we take advantage of multiple mobile agents. Hereby, we report our experience in implementing a mobile multi-agent system and actual multi-robot systems. To construct an efficient search algorithm for multiple mobile robots, we employ an extended particle swarm optimization (PSO) for the robot control algorithm. This algorithm allows robots to avoid obstacles while utilizing the PSO as a basic search algorithm. To demonstrate the feasibility of this research, we implemented an agent platform along with a team of mobile robots controlled by a team of mobile agents on this platform. The imaginary application is a search and rescue operation after disaster in an urban area. We have successfully implemented this prototype system and demonstrated that the combination of mobile agents and mobile robots contributes lifesaving applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国は地理的な特性上地震や台風といった災害に見舞われやすい。2011年に起きた東北地方太平洋沖地震や2016年の熊本地震はとりわけ記憶に新しい。このような災害が発生した現場は救助活動を行う際,二次災害が発生する恐れがある。救助現場において人間が立ち入ることが危険と判断された時,ロボットを利用することが望ましい。本研究で作成した群ロボットのプロトタイプは,人命救助と実地探索を主に活動することを念頭において開発した。本プロトタイプを元に実用システムを開発すれば,救助の際,人の負担や二次災害を抑制することができる。また実地探索は,経路探索や画像認識により救助者に最適な選択の補助をすることもできる。