| Project/Area Number |
17K01309
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Wada Tomotaka 関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (20314560)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大月 一弘 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10185324)
榎原 博之 関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (50194014)
藤本 まなと 大阪市立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80758516)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 緊急救命避難支援 / アドホックネットワーク / 行動分析 / 災害発生検知 / 避難誘導 / アドホック通信 / 災害検知 / 機能の統合化 / 避難支援 / 局所災害 / 災害自動検出 / 人協調型災害検出 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We are developing an emergency rescue evacuation support system (ERESS) for the purpose of evacuation support in the case of a local disaster. This system is a system that automatically detects the occurrence of a disaster at an early stage using only mobile terminals equipped with multiple sensors such as smartphones, and provides real-time disaster information to the evacuees. In this research, we propose a new disaster occurrence detection method that integrates detection by terminal sensor information and human visual information for the purpose of improving the reliability of disaster occurrence detection. As a result of performance evaluation by indoor demonstration experiments, it has been shown that the reliability of disaster occurrence detection can be improved by appropriately integrating sensor information and human visual information.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
緊急救命避難支援システム (ERESS)の開発の中で、災害発生検知は最も重要な機能の1つである。スマートフォンのセンサ情報と人の視覚情報を適切に統合することにより災害発生検知の信頼性を向上できることを確かめた。このことは、人の視覚情報というあいまいな情報も適度に取り入れることで信頼性を向上できるため、そのアルゴリズムに関して学術的意義がある。また、ERESSが実用化されていくと、新たな災害へ立ち向かうツールとなり得るため、社会的意義は大きい。