Development of pipe wall thinning monitoring method by DC potential difference method for plant safety management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeo Fumio  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70171626)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords直流電位差法 / 配管 / 減肉 / 評価 / 有限要素法 / 円管 / 肉厚 / 平板 / 端子間隔 / 最適化 / 非破壊検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The wall thickness of the pipes used in the plant is reduced by the effect of the internal flow during long-term use, which may eventually lead to an accident. In this study, a method to monitor the state of wall thinning using the DC potential difference method for both cases of uniform wall thinning and local wall thinning was developed. This method utilizes a plurality of electrode terminals equidistantly attached on the outer surface of the pipe. A constant DC current is supplied between the two outer terminals, and the change in wall thickness is evaluated from the change in potential differences measured between the other terminals. Based on electric field analysis using the finite element method, a practical method that can easily evaluate wall thickness was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、直流電位差法により配管減肉状況を把握するための基礎となるものであり、一様減肉から局部減肉までを対象に、それぞれに適する簡便な評価手法を統一的に検討した点に特色を有する。本手法では、設置した電極と配線を残しておくことにより、以後の計測は引き出した配線と計測装置を接続するだけで可能となる。したがって、他の方法に比べて長期間のモニタリングに要する経費や労力を劇的に縮減でき、各種プラント等の安全管理に貢献することが期待される。