Interdisciplinary research on development of education and training support system for chemical accident prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yukiyasu  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, リスク管理研究センター, センター長 (10253006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渕野 哲郎  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 准教授 (30219076)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords作業者教育・訓練 / プロセス安全管理 / プロセス災害防止 / プロセス安全情報 / リスクアセスメント / プロセス概念設計 / GHS絵表示 / 化学物質 / 教育訓練 / 教育・訓練 / リスク管理 / リスク感性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent fires and explosions caused by chemical substances, safety design is performed from various viewpoints such as characteristics of chemical substances, equipment specifications, working conditions, etc. On the other hand, workers are required to work safely after understanding the purpose or intents and the contents of these safety designs. In this research, we examined the contents and methods of education and training for workers from both engineering and psychological approaches. Specifically, we considered the utilization of process safety information obtained by conducting risk assessment, clarified process safety design rationale information obtained in process conceptual design, investigated the understanding of GHS pictograms showing characteristics of chemical substances, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学物質取扱作業に対する作業者教育・訓練の内容と方法について、工学的アプローチと心理学的アプローチの両面から検討した。化学物質リスクアセスメント等実施により得られるプロセス安全情報の整理や安全設計論理情報の明示化、化学物質の特性を示すGHS絵表示の理解度に関する調査と対策(提案)などについて検討した。作業者教育では、なぜその作業を行うのかといった根拠情報を理解することが求められる。一方、訓練では、教育により取得した知識を作業の中で確実に実施するための能力を向上させるための工夫が必要となる。研究成果は化学物質取扱作業以外も含めた様々な業種においても検討すべき事項として提案することができる。