Study on influence of the roof weight to collapse risk in wooden house by aftershocks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Seiji Takanashi  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 部長代理 (60358421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大幢 勝利  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 研究推進・国際センター, センター長 (50358420)
高橋 弘樹  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 建設安全研究グループ, 上席研究員 (90342617)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords耐震 / 木造建築 / 余震 / 木造建築物 / 地震応答解析 / 積載荷重 / 残余水平耐力 / 倒壊 / 繰り返し載荷 / 地震 / 自然災害 / シミュレーション工学 / 制震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is concern that wooden buildings may collapse due to the aftershocks. Traditional Japanese houses often use heavy tiles for their roofs, so even buildings that did not collapse in the main shock may collapse in the aftershocks. To investigate the effect of the weights on the mechanical properties of the building, two test pieces of three types of test pieces were constructed, and experiments were carried out with different weights on each piece. Based on the results, a numerical model was constructed and the seismic response analysis were carried out. Various seismic waves were input in the analysis. The results showed that the heavier the roof of the building, the greater the risk of the building collapsing due to aftershocks. However, it was shown that caution should be exercised because the maximum strength of buildings may be reduced when the weight of the roof is reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
屋根に重量物が積載されていることによって本震では倒壊しなかった木造建築物が余震で倒壊する危険性があることを示した。そのことにより、本震で損傷を受けた木造建築物から瓦等の重量物を撤去することによって余震による倒壊危険性が低減することが分かった。また耐震改修の手段の一つとして、重量物である瓦を軽量なスレート等に置換する方法が提案されているが、旧基準で設計・施工された木造住宅の中には、柱の引き抜き耐力で建物の耐力が規定される例がある。このような建物の場合、屋根重量が大きい方が耐震安全性が高い場合がある。そのため屋根を軽量化する場合には柱の引き抜き対策を同時に実施することが重要であることを示した。