A study of paleo-tsunami history based on tsunami deposits around the eastern margin of Japan Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KAMATAKI Takanobu  秋田大学, 地方創生センター, 准教授 (50631280)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日本海東縁 / 津波堆積物 / 洪水堆積物 / 古津波 / 古地震 / 地質調査 / 年代測定 / 津波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess paleo-tsunami history, we studied coastal lowland on Aomori, Akita and Yamagata Prefectures, along the eastern margin of Japan Sea. From boring cores in these study area, we found some coarse grained layers in organic mud and peat that were deposited in marsh. These coarse grained layers have some sedimentological characteristics, such as, erosional lower contact, rip-up crusts, parallel and cross stratifications, and upward fining. These sedimentary features indicate formed by strong currents. This study recognized these coarse grained layers as a tsunami and flood deposits based on their sedimentary features and geographic setting around these boring sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では,北東北日本海沿岸にて津波堆積物調査を実施し,日本海側におけるいくつかの津波イベントの発生年代を推定した.これらの成果は,歴史記録の少ない北東北日本海側における古津波に関する情報を蓄積することにより,将来的な日本海東縁部における地震活動を解明することにつながることが期待される点で学術的意義は大きいと考える.また,ハザードマップへの応用等,青森県から山形県にかけての北東北日本海側の地震・津波防災に役立つ情報として,その社会的意義も大きいと考える.