Is the Focal Region of the Shallow Slow Earthquake a Tsunami Source Area? A Geophysical and Geological Study of the 1662 Hyuga-nada Earthquake Tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yusuke  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (80725052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊尾木 圭衣  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (70784130)
加瀬 善洋  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 産業技術環境研究本部 エネルギー・環境・地質研究所, 研究主任 (20707715)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日向灘 / 浅部スロー地震 / 津波堆積物 / 津波浸水シミュレーション / 津波堆積物調査 / スロー地震 / 津波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 1662 Hyuga-nada earthquake is considered to be one of the largest earthquakes that occurred in Hyuga-nada. We constructed a new fault model of this earthquake based on the latest geophysical knowledge, such as the results of ocean bottom seismic observations of shallow slow earthquakes and the location of plate boundaries obtained by seismic surveys and tomographic analysis. To validate the model, we conducted a survey of tsunami deposits in the coastal area of Miyazaki Prefecture and evaluated them by tsunami inundation simulation using the fault model. As a result, we show for the first time scientifically that the 1662 Hyuga-nada earthquake may have been a M8-class giant earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震の発生以降,沈み込み帯の各地域において起こりうる最大規模の地震を再考が求められている.本研究は,日向灘で発生する最大クラスの地震について,「M8級は起こらない」という通説を覆し,M8 級巨大地震も起こる可能性を初めて科学的に示した点,日向灘沿岸の地震・津波の防災など社会的に役立つ点で意義がある.また,歴史地震の研究においてこれまで大きな津波を説明するため,断層をプレート境界浅部まで広げることはあったが,「なぜその場所の断層をすべらせるのか?」という科学的な根拠についての議論は十分ではなく,本研究ではこの点がこれまでの研究とは異なる.