Measurement of Tsunami and prediction of arrival time based on long-distance image of 5 to 20 km in bad weather
Project/Area Number |
17K01331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Fukuoka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Lu Cunwei 福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80320323)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 津波防災 / 遠距離画像計測 / 三次元画像計測 / 海面画像 / 霧影響の削減と除去 / 雨の影響の軽減 / 波の抽出 / 対応付け / 津波 / 三次元 / 画像計測 / 悪天候 / 遠距離撮影 / 波抽出 / 波対応付け / 雨 / 霧 / 遠方 / 波抽出と対応付 / 津波の画像計測 / 遠方海面の撮影 / 四次元画像計測 / 海の画像の波抽出 / 海の波の対応付け / 津波計測 / 到達時間予測 / 遠距離三次元画像計測 / 霧雨雪 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By measuring the 3D information of sea level from a long-distance image of 5 to 20 km in bad weather, in order to measure the occurrence of tsunamis and its scale, we constructed a bad weather model. We proposed a fog removal method based on linear transmittance and a rain removal method based on a guide filter. In addition, we proposed a wave extraction method by optimal block OTSU method and a wave mapping method that combines feature vector comparison and AI technique. We have proposed an automatic correction method for camera parameters that combines machine control of the camera turning table with automatic image correction technology for automatic tracking of the measurement area. We constructed a template of an experimental system using two visible light cameras and two infrared cameras, and the 24-hour continuous operation experiment was successful. The future goal is to put the tsunami image measurement system into practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
津波防災分野においては、津波の遠距離画像計測手法および計測結果に基づく到着時刻と規模推測手法を提案し、既存の津波観測装置の問題点を解決し、新しい津波防災システムの構築に寄与できると考えられる。 三次元画像計測分野においては、現在様々な領域で画像計測技術が実用化されているが、近距離の計測がほとんどであり、成功した遠距離の三次元画像計測技術は乏しい。本研究提案した5~20㎞程度の遠距離三次元画像技術は三次元画像計測の実用化において寄与できると考えられる。 システム制御分野においては、本研究提案した機械制御と画像計測制御を融合した2ループフィードバック技術は学術的な意味があると考えられる。