Study for volcanic activity assessment using by integrated analysis of volcanic gas component observation and geophysical observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takagi Akimichi  気象庁気象研究所, 火山研究部, 室長 (70354537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 無我  気象庁気象研究所, 火山研究部, 研究官 (20785430)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords火山ガス / 地殻変動 / 火山化学観測 / 火山物理観測 / 融合観測 / 水蒸気噴火 / ポテンシャル評価指標 / 融合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted ground deformation observation around the Oana crater on Mt. Azumayama and analyzed the behavior of the pressure source. In addition to this result, using multi-component volcanic gas observation records and seismicity, the volcanic activity from 2018 to 2019 were scrutinized. The high-temperature hydrothermal activity supplied from the deep chamber only inflated the shallow hydrothermal chamber just below the crater over one year. It did not have a supply rate sufficient to cause a rapid phase transition in the shallow hydrothermal chamber, after which volcanic activity subsided.
From these, we propose that the following two points are effective indicators for the potential evaluation for phreatic eruptions. 1. Inflation speed of the shallow hydrothermal chamber 2. Monitoring of magmatic - hydrothermal magmatic activity / deep - shallow origin by relative change of three-component gas concentrations based on Stix and De Moor (2018)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の研究成果により、予測が困難とされてきた水蒸気噴火のポテンシャル評価に対して、火山化学と火山物理学による融合観測に基づく有効な指標を提案した。これらの成果は、地球物理学的観測と地球化学的観測で得られたデータを同時に解釈し、水蒸気噴火を支配する浅部熱水系における挙動を理解する試みであり、今後の同様な手法で他の火山への適用が期待できる。現段階では一事例に過ぎず定性的な域にあるが、今後事例を蓄積することで、これら指標の定量的な見積もりが行われ、現実的に活用されることが期待される。