The developing of a simulator for flood disaster to estimate the damage of structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
University of Tsukuba (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Seizo  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10439557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高瀬 慎介  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00748808)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水害シミュレータ / 界面捕捉法 / Discontinuous Galerkin法 / 質量保存 / 流体-構造連成解析 / 津波伝播解析 / Phase-Field 法 / adaptive法 / VOF法 / 質量保存性 / 減災・防災 / 自然災害予測 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop the simulator for flood disaster to estimate the damage of structure. The interface capturing method for the free surface flow analysis technique based on stabilized finite element method had a local problem on mass conservation of water. This problem was serious to estimate the flooding area. To overcome this problem, we have developed the advection equation solver based on discontinuous Galerkin method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水害の被害評価において,氾濫域の予測精度は結果に対し大きな影響を及ぼす.また領域内の水の質量保存が満たされない場合,氾濫域の予測精度は大きく低下することとなる.質量保存を満たすために補正をかける方法も提案されているが,それらは領域全体での質量保存を満たす方法であり,分離や合体を繰り返す氾濫解析では局所的な質量保存が満たされる保証は無い.本研究の成果として開発されたDiscontinuous Galerkin法に基づく方法では,この局所的な質量保存を満たす方法であり,氾濫域の予測精度の向上に大きく寄与する方法である.