Development of Collaborative Sediment Environment Survey Boat that Scan the Bottom in Waters Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionYuge National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
Tabusa Tomonori  弓削商船高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (20321507)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境調査 / 水域ネットワーク / Zigbee / 底質調査 / 協調船 / 環境調査船 / 自律航行 / 地底探査 / 協調型 / 一括走査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surveys of lake and seafloor sediments and topography are very important for improving fisheries catches and elucidating the mechanisms of earthquake occurrence. In this research, we developed a compact and lightweight self-navigation scanning boat that is easy to disassemble and carry. The research vessel we developed consists of a motor, a fish-finder, and a microcomputer (Raspberry Pi). The survey boat can follow the main vessel and perform efficient scanning. In order to realize the proposed survey boat, we developed a new collaborative self-navigation control algorithm and conducted a practical experiment in the ocean to confirm its superiority.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国立海洋研究開発機構(JAMSTEC)「かいめい」のような大型船が調査することのできない沿岸・危険水域での一括した底質調査を目的とし、底質データを必要とする多くの研究者、社会などに寄与する。
学術的に、環境調査を目的に開発された調査船として、複数の船舶が水域ネットワークを利用した協調作業によって自律航行する研究は世界的にも皆無であり、本研究成果は、災害支援、船舶工学や環境調査の分野においても研究進展に対する大きな貢献ができ、その学術的な波及効果も大きい。