Development of numerical snowpack model considering heterogeneous liquid water movement by unsaturated infiltration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (00425513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 晋生  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (10335151)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords積雪中の水分移動 / 積雪変質モデル / 3次元水分移動モデル / 水みち / 積雪内部での水の凍結 / 3次元水分移動モデル / 湿雪変質 / 積雪内での凍結 / 湿雪 / 雪氷災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the development of a numerical snowpack model to simulate preferential flow accurately. To achieve it, we compared the three-dimensional water transport model (3D model) and the numerical snowpack model SNOWPACK. Both models can simulate the preferential flow process. The comparison was performed using the result of laboratory experiments. Although both models showed similar infiltration processes, the 3D model could simulate accurately. It suggested several points to improve water infiltration process of the SNOWPACK model.
Also, thermal conduction and freezing processes were introduced in the 3D model. The improved model simulated the phenomena for freezing of preferential flow path. It was validated using the result of the laboratory experiment. Furthermore, we applied a 3D model to analyze the transition process from dry to wet snow predominant condition. We found that wet snow metamorphism plays an important role in this transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
河川流出や全層雪崩、融雪災害等、湿雪に関連した災害を予測する際に、積雪中を浸透する水分移動過程を再現可能にするモデルの構築は重要である。積雪中を水が浸透する際には、状況によって均一に浸透するケースや水みちのような優先路を通って浸透するケースがある。そのような複雑な現象を再現可能なモデルとして、再現性の高い3次元水分移動モデルや、計算の速い積雪変質モデルがあり、それぞれ一長一短である。本研究では室内実験や3次元水分移動モデルとの比較結果を用いて積雪変質モデルの改良につなげた。本成果は湿雪災害や水資源等をより正確に予測するツールを提供する。