Control of cell differentiation and proliferation by ultrasound: elucidation of the role of epigenome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tabuchi Yoshiaki  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (20322109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 英之  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (00344698)
星 信彦  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 教授 (10209223)
鈴木 信雄  金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (60242476)
池亀 美華  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70282986)
古澤 之裕  富山県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (80632306)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波 / 遺伝子応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the early cellular response to low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS), the effects of LIPUS on the expression of immediate-early genes (IEGs) in bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs) were evaluated. Mouse ST2 BMSCs were treated with LIPUS (25 mW/cm2 for 20 min). A single exposure of LIPUS significantly and transiently increased the expression levels of IEGs including Fos and Egr1. LIPUS exposure also significantly increased the phosphorylation level of ERK2. U0126, an inhibitor of MAPK/ERK, significantly prevented LIPUS-induced expression of Fos and Egr1.
These findings will provide a molecular basis for further understanding of the mechanisms of LIPUS in BMSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低出力パルス超音波 (LIPUS) は,骨折治癒を促進する効果があるがその分子機構は完全に解明されていない.本研究では,その治癒過程に関与する骨髄間質細胞を用いてLIPUSの効果を検討した.今回,LIPUSが初期細胞応答に係わる遺伝子の発現を誘導することを明らかにした.得られた成績は,LIPUSの骨折治癒促進のメカニズムを解明するための一助になると考えられる.