| Project/Area Number |
17K01355
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | タウ / アルツハイマー病 / フッ素MRI / 遺伝子改変マウス / rTg4510 / 遺伝的背景 / タウ病理 / アミロイド病理 / MRI / 認知症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to develop a methodology using MRI to comprehensively evaluate the pathological process in Alzheimer’s disease, such as amyloid deposition, tau pathology, and neurodegeneration. We synthesized Shiga-X35, a novel probe for 19F-MRI, and succeeded in tau imaging using Shiga-X35 in a mouse model of tauopathy, rTg450. We further conducted the researches aiming to develop a mouse model that have amyloid and tau pathology and to explore unknown factors that affect the level of tau pathology in rTg4510.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー病の病理進展では、最初期にアミロイドβの沈着が始まり、次いでタウ病変の形成と神経変性が誘導されることが知られている。すなわち、個々の病理をそれぞれ解析するのではなく、統合して解析することでアルツハイマー病の病理進展の本質が理解できると推察される。しかし、これまでにそれを実現できる技術は開発されていない。本研究はアルツハイマー病の病理進展の理解に役立つ研究であり、将来のアルツハイマー病克服の一助となる成果が得られた。