Characterization of Thermotherapy by Magnetic Resonance Temperature Measurement and In Silico Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kumamoto Etsuko  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (00221383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 輝  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70205243)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords温熱治療 / 加温特性解析 / 集束超音波治療 / RF誘電加温 / 磁気共鳴温度分布画像化法 / 加温シミュレーション / 磁気共鳴診断装置 / 磁気共鳴画像診断装置 / 電磁界解析 / 能動型体内埋め込みデバイス / MRガイド下集束超音波治療 / 熱伝導方程式 / インシリコ解析 / 温熱療法 / 脂肪加温特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the electromagnetic and thermal fields of a small RF dielectric heating device using the finite element method, and analyzed its characteristics by heating simulation based on anatomical structures. In addition, we performed a three-dimensional dynamic analysis focusing on the diaphragm in the focused ultrasound therapy of the liver with displacement and deformation due to respiratory motion, and analyzed the heating characteristics by heating simulation based on the heat transfer equation. Furthermore, we proposed a magnetic resonance temperature imaging method using resonance frequency and spin-spin relaxation time for tissues containing a mixture of water and fat. These results provide a basis and method for selecting appropriate thermal treatment methods based on body tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見を基にした温度分布画像化法の利用や計算機シミュレーションによりは,温熱治療の治療効果および安全性の向上に寄与すると考えられる.また,水と脂肪が混在する組織の温度分布画像化法について,脂肪組織の中で支配的なメチル基および水を分離し緩和時間分布を検出することで,動物性脂肪由来の9種類の成分を同時に考慮した温度分布画像化法を提案したことで,脂肪を含む組織に対する磁気共鳴温度分布の計測精度が向上し,これまで加温モニタが困難であった脂肪を含む組織に対する温熱治療法の治療効果および安全性の向上という点においても優れた成果であると考える.