Preclinical study on botulinum toxin therapy in treatment for neuropathic pain
Project/Area Number |
17K01358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Yumiko 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20403496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸濱 功太郎 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60712792)
松香 芳三 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (90243477)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ボツリヌス神経毒素 / 神経障害性疼痛 / SNAREタンパク質 / 細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have previously shown that botulinum toxin type A (BoNT/A) alleviates trigeminal neuropathy induced by infraorbital nerve constriction. In this study, we generated two rat models of chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy, and assessed the analgesic effect of BoNT/A in chemotherapy-induced neuropathy. Unilateral BoNT/A administration into the whisker pad area attenuated chemotherapy-induced mechanical allodynia bilaterally. In addition, we investigated the cleavage of synaptobrevin and syntaxin in the trigeminal ganglion neurons by botulinum toxin type B (BoNT/B) and by botulinum toxin type C (BoNT/C) respectively, to apply BoNT/B and BoNT/C to treatment for neuropathic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本人の2人に1人はがんになる時代において、抗がん薬による神経障害性疼痛で苦しむ患者さんは多い。これに対して有効な治療法はなく、抗がん薬の減量や化学療法の中止を余儀なくすることもある。本課題において、抗がん薬誘発性疼痛モデルラットでボツリヌス神経毒素の有効性を明らかにした。今後ボツリヌス神経毒素の作用機序を解明出来れば、詳細の分かっていない抗がん薬誘発性神経障害性疼痛発症機序の解明の一助になるとともに、ボツリヌス療法は抗がん薬誘発性神経障害性疼痛の治療においても期待できる。