Project/Area Number |
17K01362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Yamako Go 宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50452074)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 人工股関節 / ストレスシールディング / 骨リモデリング / セメントレスステム / 変形性股関節症 / バイオメカニクス / 有限要素解析 / デザイン / 生体力学 / 人工関節 / 骨量減少 / シミュレーション / ステム / レジストレーション / 骨密度 / リモデリング / 固定性 / 有限要素法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Total hip arthroplasty is one of the most successful surgery, but stress mediated bone loss occurs after surgery compromises the fixation between bone and cementless femoral stem. In present study, we developed patient-specific bone remodeling simulation using finite element analysis incorporating a strain-adaptive bone remodeling theorem to predict periprosthetic bone loss and evaluate the concept of the stem. Femur models with the wedge-tapered stem were created from pre- and post-operative computed tomography images. Our simulation showed the bone loss at the proximal medial area and pedestal formation at the stem tip that are often observed in clinical. The remodeling pattern in the proximal area was different among patients. In addition, our prediction reveals that the stem contact with the proximal medial cortex promotes the proximal load-transfer and reduce the bone loss. These results emphasize the importance on the optimal size and alignment implantation of the femoral stem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
変形性股関節症の治療として施行する人工股関節置換術では,術後の骨量減少によってインプラントにゆるみを生じ,再手術に至ることから解決が求められている.本研究では術後の力学的な未来を患者個別に予測するシミュレーション技術を確立した.そして,同じ形状のインプラントを使用した場合でも,患者によって術後の骨量減少は異なることを明らかにした.インプラントの設置位置の差異によって力学的な環境は大きく変化したことから,インプラントを最適な位置へ設置すること,そして骨形状にフィットしたタイプのインプラントを選択することの重要性を示した.本研究の成果は人工股関節の耐用年数の向上による「健康寿命の延伸」につながる.