A model study for personalized cancer medicine by the novel chemoradiotherapy guided on the state-of-the-art spin resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takakusagi Yoichi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, 主任研究員(任常) (60439916)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / 酸素 / 低酸素標的薬 / 動的核偏極 / ピルビン酸 / イメージング / 放射線治療 / 個別化医療 / 放射線増感剤 / 超偏極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a model experiment was conducted to improve the treatment outcome of cancer by using the in vivo imaging technique for the application of new chemo-radiotherapy. Prior to the treatment, physiological characteristics of tumors, such as hypoxia formation or enhanced aerobic glycolysis, which are associated with treatment resistance, were non-invasively visualized using spin resonance imaging techniques. Based on the imaging data with partial oxygen pressure (pO2) or metabolic properties, appropriate therapeutic options (type of radiosensitizer, radiation dose, and their treatment schedule) were determined to maximize the therapeutic effect. As support, imaging during the treatment as well as biopsy tests was conducted in parallel to determine the optimal treatment protocol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の in vivo 画像技術は、癌の悪性化や治療耐性に関わる低酸素領域の形成や糖代謝の亢進を、生体を傷つけることなく超高感度かつダイナミックに調べることが可能な最先端の技術である。作用メカニズムの異なる臨床開発中の新しい放射線増感剤を組み合わせた個別化医療のモデル実験によりそれらの応用方法や有用性を具体的に示し、当該分野の先駆的な研究成果として後続の研究を牽引する。また、本成果を基盤とした臨床開発の進展により、その精度を格段に向上させた新たながん診断治療技術として、がんの治療成績の向上へと貢献する可能性が期待される。