Suppression of the high risk arrythmia: investigation for practical suppression methods using both numerical and animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yazawa Toru  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 客員研究員 (30106603)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不整脈 / alternans / 無脊椎動物モデル / 数理モデル / 心臓 / 死の予兆 / Alternans / 無脊椎動物 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alternans heartbeat is called as harbinger of death rhythm, which was first documented by German physician Dr. Traube in 1872. Over one hundred years have passed since then. However the mechanisms of its generation are still a mystery. I investigated when animal hearts generate alternans. I found that alternans is observable when animals are at a terminal condition. Numerical simulation study with Dr. Kitajima at Kagawa U. revealed that the equation can generate alternans at a certain condition. For preventing generation of alternans, sodium channel characteristics, probably controlled by genetic regulation, potassium concentration in blood, and calcium availability for myocardial cells are key factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
突然死は、院外において発生した場合に特に問題である。少なくとも心臓に既往症があり生還した者には深刻で再発は防止したい。防止に重要なポイントは、突然発生してもおかしくない「状況」の早めの察知である。この状況の本質が本研究で明らかになった。心筋細胞において、何らかの事情でNaイオンチャンネルをNaイオンが通過しにくいこと、何らかの事情でKイオンの血中濃度が上昇してしまったこと、そしてCaイオンの可用性(利用[使用]できる度合い)が減少したこと、少なくとも以上の3点である。既往症がない場合でも同じ理由で発生するので、常時監視技術の進歩により心臓突然死の災難は減じられるだろう。