Development of chemical compound-based direct reprogramming method for human retinal pigment epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Toshihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00596570)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞再生医学 / ケミカルダイレクトリプログラミング / 再生医学 / ダイレクトリプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have demonstrated it is possible to change the cell fate by using only chemical compounds.We aimed to develop a method for directly inducing human retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) cells from human fibroblasts using chemical compounds. We found a combination of chemical compounds that decrease fibroblast-specific gene expression and induce epithelial-like morphology in human fibroblast. In order to evaluate the degree of cell differentiation efficiently, we generated a reporter cell in which the promoter region of RPE-specific gene was incorporated into human fibroblasts. Using the reporter cells, we tried to establish a method for inducing RPE cell differentiation by various compounds, but so far, a method for inducing the expression of RPE-specific genes has not been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間以内にケミカルダイレクトリプログラミングによるRPE細胞の分化誘導法の確立はできなかった。一方で、ヒト線維芽細胞の間葉系細胞マーカー遺伝子の発現を減少させうる低分子化合物の組み合わせに関して興味深い知見を得た。こうした遺伝子発現変化は間葉系細胞から上皮系細胞への運命転換であるMesenchymal-to-epithelial transition (MET)に重要なステップであり、このMETは細胞のリプログラミングにおいて重要であることがこれまでに示されてきている。したがって、本研究によって得られた低分子化合物に関する知見は、引き続き行う細胞リプログラミングの研究に有益であると考える。