Study on ultrasound tagged optical tomography based on chemiluminescence enhancement effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masaki  東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90332981)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体画像計測 / 化学発光 / 超音波 / 断層画像 / 超音波併用光画像計測 / イメージング / 化学発光プローブ / 活性酸素 / 生物・生体工学 / 生体医用光学 / バイオイメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical technique applied for biomedical imaging has been expected for long time. The safeness and high sensitivity of optical methods are attractive; however, the light-scattering properties of a living body restrict the depth for imaging. We proposed an ultrasound assisted hybrid technique for optical imaging being available for biomedical tomography in the deep part. Ultrasonic tagging on chemiluminescence (CL) probes, which is observed as an enhancement of CL induced by sonochemical effect, is applied in the focused ultrasonic field to determine the spatial position of the CL probes in light-scattering media. We have developed a tomographic imaging system equipped with ultrasound phased-array transducers for electronic scanning of the ultrasound focus. The imaging performance using a body phantom including luminol CL reagents was demonstrated, suggesting the potential for tomographic imaging of CL probes with 1 mm resolution in ~20 mm depth of a living body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した技術は,これまで我々が培ってきた極微弱発光検出技術に超音波技術を組み合わせたマルチモーダルな計測技術である。現在広く研究されている光音響効果を利用して生体内光吸収分布を超音波に変換して計測する光音響イメージングとは異なり,超音波の音響化学効果による化学発光の増強を光で検出するオリジナルな手法である。本研究では,この原理により生体深部における断層画像計測が実用的解像度で実現可能であることを示した。実際には化学発光プローブの生体への投与が必要であることから,まずは実験動物レベルでの代謝・生理機構や疾患メカニズムを解明するための新しいイメージング技術としての応用が期待される。