Fully in vitro process for hair follicle regeneration using cell organization and mechanical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K01369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Shogo  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (70376515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords毛包再生 / 三次元培養 / マイクロゲルビーズ / 力学的刺激 / 共培養 / マイクロインジェクション / 皮膚の高次構造 / 皮膚付属器 / 組織工学 / 収縮力 / 引張刺激 / 物質拡散 / 毛髪再生 / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to regenerate hair follicle and cutaneous appendages by only in vitro process by simulating in vivo cellular organization and mechanical condition.
Three-layered gel micro-bead culture containing fetal mouse epidermal cells, mouse ES cells and cytokines was established to simulate “native” hair follicle structure. By control of the cellular organization, and the cytokine gradient from the core to outer shell of the gel beads, hair follicle-like structures were reconstructed during the in vitro culture.
C2C12 cells, a skeletal muscle myoblast cell line, were used to study the effect of cellular orientation and cyclic mechanical stimuli on the regeneration of erector muscle of hair. To control cellular orientation, the cells were contained in gel fibers and stretched cyclically by custom-made cell-culture device. As the results, the directions of myotubes were oriented and the micro-scale mature myotubes could be formed to simulate the erector muscle of hair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は医学,生体組織工学,機械工学分野の研究成果を融合した工学的側面からの全く新しい毛髪再生技術の開発である.生体外プロセス単独での毛包の再生は未だ実現が困難な技術的課題であり,生体外プロセス単独での毛包様構造体および周辺の付属器官の再生はこの課題のブレークスルーとなる.
生体外プロセス単独での毛包組織再生において,細胞配置,生理活性物質の濃度勾配,力学的環境が支配的であったという成果は毛包および毛髪の発生機序に作用していることを示すもので,発生学をはじめとする学術面においても極めて有用な知見である.